Welcome to StockForums.info!   

Advertisments:


Why PHP doesn't echoes <ASX version = 3.0> ?

Australia Securities Exchange

Why PHP doesn't echoes <ASX version = 3.0> ?

Postby guri » Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:25 am

when run , it shows only

startLogout

<?
echo "start";
echo "<ASX version = 3.0>";
echo "<a href=logout.php>Logout</a> ";
?>
guri
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:35 am

Why PHP doesn't echoes <ASX version = 3.0> ?

Postby renny » Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:35 am

if you take a look to the sourcecode of the webpage your script is writing you will find the <ASX .. section.
but your browser wount show it because it thinks it it a HTML-tag, like the <a href... stuff
it may help if you put a blank between '<' and 'ASX' or if you use the html-code for the '<' - sign, what is an ampersand and then this characters: lt;
renny
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 12:50 am

Why PHP doesn't echoes <ASX version = 3.0> ?

Postby iye38 » Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:46 am

You have to name your php page with the .php extension for the server to process it.
iye38
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2012 3:19 am


Return to ASX

 


  • Related topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post
cron